LeanPasta.co.nz (the “Site”).

Your privacy is important. This page provides information regarding our privacy policies with respect to those users of the Site, who visit without transacting business (“Visitors”) as well as those users who register to transact business on the Site (“Authorised Customers”) and make use of the various services offered on LeanPasta.co.nz

Your information
Refers to any information that identifies or can be used to identify, contact, or locate the person to whom such information pertains, including, but not limited to, name, address, phone number, fax number, email address, financial profiles, and credit card information. Personal information does not include information that is collected anonymously (that is, without identification of the individual user) or demographic information not connected to an identified individual.

What information do we collect?
We may collect basic user profile information from all of our Visitors. We collect the following additional information from our Authorised Customers: the names, addresses, phone numbers and email addresses of Authorised Customers, as well as purchase history and payment methods used to make purchases.

Who can see or collect your information?
In addition to our direct collection of information, our third party service vendors (such as credit card companies, third party applications and banks) who may provide such services as credit, banking, payment processing, data warehousing, or other applications to assist with the usage of the Site may collect this information from our Visitors and Authorised Customers.

We do not control how these third parties use such information, but we do ask them to disclose how they use personal information provided to them from Visitors and Authorised Customers. Some of these third parties may be intermediaries that act solely as links in the distribution chain, and do not store, retain, or use the information given to them.

We will never sell your information to third parties.

How do we use personal information?
We will only use personal information that you provide to us through this site for the purposes for which you supplied it or, in exceptional situations, for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993.

We may use your information to customize the Site, to make appropriate service offerings, and to fulfil buying and selling requests on the Site. We may email Visitors and Authorised Customers about research or purchase and selling opportunities on the Site or information related to the subject matter of the Site. We may also use your information to contact Visitors and Authorised Customers in response to specific inquiries, or to provide requested information.

How is your information stored?
Personal Information collected by LeanPasta.co.nz is securely stored and is not accessible to third parties or employees of LeanPasta.co.nz except for use as indicated above.

What choices are available to Visitors regarding collection, use and distribution of the information?
Visitors and Authorised Customers may opt out of receiving unsolicited information from or being contacted by us and/or our vendors and affiliated agencies by responding to emails as instructed, or by contacting us at contact @ leanpasta.co.nz

Are Cookies Used on the Site?
Cookies are used for a variety of reasons. We use Cookies to obtain information about the preferences of our Visitors and the services they select.

How does we use login information?
Login information, including, but not limited to, IP addresses, ISPs, and browser types, are used to analyse trends, administer the Site, track a user’s movement and use, and gather broad demographic information.

How do we keep your data secure?
All of our employees are familiar with our security policy and practices. The information of our Visitors and Authorised Customers is only accessible to a limited number of qualified employees who are given a password in order to gain access to the information. We audit our security systems and processes on a regular basis. Sensitive information, such as credit card numbers are protected by encryption protocols, in place to protect information sent over the Internet. While we take commercially reasonable measures to maintain a secure site, electronic communications and databases are subject to errors, tampering and break-ins, and we cannot guarantee or warrant that such events will not take place and we will not be liable to Visitors or Authorised Customers for any such occurrences.

Can I request for my personal information to be removed from your records?
We provide Visitors and Authorised Customers with a mechanism to delete/deactivate your personal information from the Site’s database by contacting us on contact @ leanpasta.co.nz

However, because of backups and records of deletions, it may be impossible to delete a Visitor’s entry without retaining some residual information. An individual who requests to have personal information deactivated will have this information functionally deleted, and we will not sell, transfer, or use personal information relating to that individual in any way moving forward.

What happens if the Privacy Policy Changes?
We will let our Visitors and Authorised Customers know about changes to our privacy policy by posting such changes on the Site.

Links to other sites:
Please note that when you click on links on the Site that redirect you to other sites, you are moving to other third party web sites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of these linked sites as their privacy policies may differ from ours.

© 2013 LeanPasta.co.nz, All rights reserved.